United Kingdom

Devisers offers UK immigration advice and services worldwide with a distinct presence in the UK immigration industry. As a UK licensed immigration law firm, we understand the complexities faced by people who require UK immigration advice and visa services. Devisers is an experienced team of immigration experts that has specialised in UK immigration law.

We are running a fully tailored and functional programme for UK visa categories. Our objective is to offer complex and frequently changing services within rules and regulations to our clients.

For further information, please contact the office that is most closest to you.

UK Visit Visa

Visitor visas allow you to enter and leave the UK as much as you’d like while the visitor visa is valid. No matter how long visa is valid for, you cannot stay in the UK longer than 6 months per visit. Visit visas can be applied for six months, one year, two years, five years or 10 years.

UK Visitor Visa Categories

  • Business Visitor Visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Family Visit Visa
  • Academic Visitor
  • Doctors and Dentists
  • Child Visitor
  • Entertainer Visitor
  • Marriage Visitor visa
  • Parent of a Child at School visa
  • Permitted Paid Engagement visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Student Visitor visa

Business Visitor visa

The business visitor visa is for the people who are working outside the UK and they want to visit the UK their business and work related activities. People who are coming to UK for meetings, conferences and training may apply for business visitor visa.

General Visitor Visa

You can apply for a General Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK as a tourist on holiday or you are visiting friends or family who aren’t permanent residents in the UK.

Family Visitor Visa

The UK family visitor visa is issued to those who want to come to UK to visit their family member. This visa is issued for 6 months.

What is SOLE REPRESENTATIVE VISA

You can apply to come to the UK as a representative of an business if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you’re either:

  • The Sole representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company.
  • An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization posted on long term assignment to the UK.

SELF ASSESSMENT NOT POINT BASED
This category is not on point score basis it is decided on general grounds.

SETTLEMENT/ PERMANENT RECIDENCY
This scale representative visa holder can apply for settlement / permanent recidency after the completion of successful 5 years on visa

DURATION OF VISA

  • You can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years
  • You can extend your visa for another 2 years.
  • After you have completed 5 years, you can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK

SOLE REPRESENTATIVE VISA REQUIREMENTS

How do i qualify for the visa?

To be eligible for this visa you must:
>> Pass an approved English language Test with at least CEFR level A-1.

If you are coming to the UK as a sole representative you must:
>> Be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principle place of business are outside UK.
>> Have extensive related industry experience and knowledge.
>> Hold a senior position within the company ( but not  be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf.
>> Intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, e.g. a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary.

  • You may also be eligible if the company has a legal entity in the UK that doesn’t employ staff or transact business.
  • If your company has been working to establish a UK branch or subsidiary, but it is not yet set up, you can replace a previous sole representative.

Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcast Employees

As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization, you can come to the UK if you are being pasted here on a long-term assignment.

STARTUP AND INNOVATOR VISA

STARTUP AND INNOVATOR VISA

On 7 March 2019 the Home Office announced the exciting launch of two new visa routes.

The Startup and Innovator visa categories are for non-EEA nationals wishing to set up a business in the UK. To qualify for a visa in either category, applicants must first obtain an endorsement from an approved endorsing body. All applications will be assessed for Innovation, Viability and Scalability.

  • Innovation– it is likely they will assess whether the business products, marketing or branding display any innovation. Here a focus on new methods, branding and perhaps most significantly new inventive products or services will be assessed.
  • Viability– it will not be enough to simply be innovative, it is likely that the business will need show that it has thought about an made plans to be viable. Essentially this means careful assessment of whether the business will be able to provide the product or service in question, and whether it will be able to maintain cash flow until profitability. It is unlikely that the business plan that does not have a clear route to profitability will be accepted.
  • Scalability– this is relevant to start-ups most of all – business plans will need to have clear goals to scale. This is relatively easy for tech companies who are built to scale up from the outset. However all is not lost for companies in other sectors or others who are experts in other forms of businesses. For example, someone who wants to commence a fast food business will clearly be at a disadvantage if there seek to set up a single store which relies on local foot traffic for business. But if the same business, instead sought to open a number of branches of a fast food outlet that had strong branding, had innovative ideas or menu products (ie a normal range of fast food products as well as some that were indigenous from their country) or a strong process in its kitchen, this would fulfil all the relevant criteria.

HOW DO I GET ENDORSED FOR THE INNOVATOR VISA ?

The Innovator visa will require its applicants to submit a business plan and other supporting documents in order for them to be endorsed. The endorsement will be from a business sponsor and will be mandatory for all applicants.

Devisers Immigration Advisers has now already started taking enquiries & processing applications on the new UK visa programs.

STARTUP VISA

  • The Start-up category is for early-stage but high potential entrepreneurs starting a business in the UK for the first time.
  • Applicants do not need any funds to invest in their business at this stage, and must not have previously set up a business in the UK.
  • Successful applicants are granted leave for 2 years and can also bring their family members (spouses/partners and children under 18) to the UK.
  • During the granted period of leave applicants will spend the majority of their time developing their businesses but can also take on other work outside of their businesses, to support themselves.

INNOVATOR VISA

  • The Innovator category is for more experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK.
  • Applicants will need a minimum £50,000 funding available to invest in their business.
  • Successful Innovators are granted leave for 3 years at a time and can also bring their family members (spouses/partners and children under 18) to the UK.
  • Innovators must work entirely on developing their business ventures and may not take on other employment outside their business. This includes anything which effectively amounts to employment, such as using their own business to hire out their labour to another employer.
  • After 3 years, Innovators can apply to extend their stay for a further 3 years or to settle permanently in the UK. Each of these 3 stages (initial application, extension, settlement) requires endorsement from an endorsing body.
  • At the end of 2 years, Startup visa holders can switch into the Innovator category (see below) to extend their stay and develop their businesses in the UK.

UK TIER 1 (Investor)

Under the UK’s points based immigration system, wealthy people can immigrate to the UK through investment under the Tier 1 (Investor) sub-category of tier 1 if they have at least £2,000,000 to invest in the UK.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Requirements

You must have access to at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa

English Language Requirement Waived

You don’t need to show any English language ability because, even though you are allowed to work in the UK if you wish to, you should not need to work.

Maintenance Requirement Waived

You don’t need to show any maintenance (funds) because if you have the required investment funds you will be able to support yourself in the UK without help from public funds.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Entitlements

You can invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

  • You can work fulltime or study in the UK
  • Tier 1 (Investor) entitles you to apply for settlement after 2 years if you invest £10 million, after 3 years if you invest £5 million or after 5 years. And even spouse and dependents may accompany you
  • Your spouse can work fulltime in the UK
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • Your children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK

UK TIER 2 (General)

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK.

Tier 2 (General) Visa Requirements

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the UK to work under Tier 2 (General) category.

Tier 2 (General) Visa Entitlements

Tier 2 (General) entitles the holder to work for his sponsor in the job described in his certificate of sponsorship.

  • You can also do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week
  • You can also do a job which has a shortage of workers in the UK for up to 20 hours per week
  • You are allowed to do voluntary work or study in the UK as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you are sponsored for
  • You may apply for settlement if you have been working continuously for 5 years under Tier 2 (General) and even spouse and dependents may accompany you.
  • Your spouse can work fulltime in the UK
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • Your children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK

UK TIER 4 (General) - Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 years old or over.

Tier 4 (General) Visa Requirements

  • You must have got a place on a course in an education institution in the UK to obtain this visa
  • You have to demonstrate that you have sufficient understanding of English language
  • You also need to have enough money to support yourself and to pay for your course fee.

Tier 4 (General) Visa Entitlements

This visa entitles you to study fulltime in the UK.

  • You can also work for limited hours and bring your dependents in the UK with you depending on course level and sponsor you have
  • Your spouse may allow to work in the UK.
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • Your children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK.

UK Tier 5 Temporary Work Visa

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa category is designed for certain workers with a temporary or short-term job offer in a cultural, charitable, religious or international capacity in the UK. The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa category is part of the UK’s points-based system and includes specific visa subcategories for Creative and Sporting Workers, Charity Workers, Religious Workers, Government Authorised Exchange, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement Workers.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Visa Entitlements

A Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa entitles the holder to live and work in the UK temporarily. A Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa is usually granted for a maximum period of 12 months for Creative and Sporting Workers and Charity Workers and 24 months for Religious Workers, Government Authorised Exchange and International Agreement Workers. Extensions may be granted to certain applicants under the Creative and Sporting Worker and International Agreement Worker categories.

UK Spouse / Partner Visa

A UK partner visa allows spouses, unmarried or same-sex partners and fiancés of UK citizens, permanent resident to come and live with their family in the UK. An eligible partner is a Spouse (husband, wife or civil partner); or Unmarried or same-sex partner; or Fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner.

Partner visa applicants are usually required to be of a minimum age, meet English language, accommodation and maintenance (funds) requirements and demonstrate that their relationship is existing and genuine in nature. Partner visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Spouse / Partner Visa Entitlements

A Partner visa entitles the holder to come and live in the UK with their partner. A Partner visa is usually granted for an initial probationary period, depending on the type of relationship.

  • Spouse / Partners visa leads to Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK
  • Dependent and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on the visa application to accompany their parent to the UK
  • You work fulltime in the UK
  • You and your dependents are entitled for NHS (National Health Services)
  • The children under the age of 18 can obtain free education in the UK

UK Permanent Residency

You can apply for a permanent residence card after you’ve lived in the UK for 5 years. This will prove your right to live in the UK permanently. You are eligible to apply for permanent residency if you’ve lived with your European Economic Area (EEA) national family member in the UK for a continuous 5 year period (and not left the UK for more than 6 months in any year). Also your EEA national family member has been a worker, self-employed, self-sufficient, or student throughout the 5 years.

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is permission to stay in the UK permanently and without any restriction to work or study. ILR is the usual route to becoming a naturalised UK citizen and requires the applicant to be settled in the UK. Migrants in the UK may be eligible to apply for permission to settle in the UK depending on the current visa they hold and after having lived legally in the UK for a certain period of time. Spouses/Partners and unmarried children under 18 years of age may be included on ILR application with the main applicant in the UK.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Requirements

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, applicants must hold a qualifying visa and be currently living in the UK. Some of the current qualifying visas include:

  • Tier 1 (General) Visa
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa
  • Tier 1 (Investor) Visa
  • Tier 2 (General) Visa
  • Spouse / PBS Dependent Visa

Most Indefinite Leave to Remain applicants are required to have lived in the UK for five (5) years, with the exception of:

Investor visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after two (2) or three (3) years of having lived in the UK depending of their level of assets, investment and business activity in the UK;

Business visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after three (3) years of having lived in the UK depending of their level of assets, investment and business activity in the UK.

Spouse/Partner visa holders: who may be eligible for ILR after two (2) years of having lived in the UK with their spouse and they applied for that visa before 9 July 2012.

Indefinite Leave to Remain applicants are required to continue to meet the requirements of their current visa and have a good knowledge of language and life in the UK.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Entitlements

Indefinite Leave to Remain entitles the holder to remain in the UK indefinitely to live, work or study without restrictions. ILR holders have access to the state benefits. Holders of Indefinite Leave to Remain are eligible to apply for British citizenship if they stay in the UK and meet other UK Naturalisation application requirements.

UK Citizenship / Naturalisation

British Naturalisation is the process which allows foreign nationals that have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement in the UK to become British citizens. To qualify for Naturalisation you should have been free from immigration time restrictions during the last 12 months of the residential qualifying period, which means holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 12 months or more.

According to British Nationality Act 1981, British citizenship is one of the six different forms of British nationality. The forms of nationality are:

  • British citizenship
  • British overseas citizenship
  • British overseas territories citizenship
  • British national (overseas)
  • British protected person
  • British subject

However, only British citizens and certain British subjects with right of abode through qualifying connections under the Immigration Act 1971, have the right to live and work in the UK. People holding one of the other forms of British nationality may live and work in the UK if their immigration status allows it.

Requirements for UK Naturalisation Application

must hold ILR for 12 month or more

must intend to continue living in the UK

must be of good character

must have Knowledge of English and Life in the UK

DOWNLOAD our presentation on the UK Entrepreneur visa (Tier 1)

Fill out the form below, we will get back you soon.

REQUEST A CONSULTATION TOTALLY FREE



What is your Nationality?

Submit your questions.

7 days a week from 10:00am to 7:00pm

WE FIGHT FOR OUR CLIENTS

Just call at (01) 234 5678 for emergency service